Robertson v. Larkspur Courts CA1/1 ( 2021 )
[…] that he was not entitled to costs because he was not a “prevailing party” as
    defined in section 1032, subdivision (a)(4), and he was not otherwise entitled
    to costs because the underlying judgment provided that the parties were to
    bear their own costs.
    We again affirm the trial court’s ruling, although we do not adopt its
    rationale. Section 1032, the provision relied upon by the trial court, states
    that “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by statute, a prevailing party
    is entitled as a matter of right to recover costs in any action or proceeding.”
    (§ 1032, subd. (b).) But in the case of costs to enforce a judgment,
    section 685.040 expressly provides otherwise, stating, “The judgment creditor
    is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment.”
    (Italics added.) Thus, in contrast to section 1032, section 685.040 sets a
    “reasonable and necessary” standard for recovering the type of costs at issue.
    The difference in the statutory language means that many costs are awarded