Robertson v. Larkspur Courts CA1/1 ( 2021 )
[…] Katz (1995) 
    11 Cal.4th 274
    , 279–
    280.)
    Furthermore, even if Robertson were otherwise entitled to attorney
    fees, we would affirm the ruling on the basis of section 685.040, authority
    that was not relied on by the trial court or cited by the parties in their
    appellate briefs. (See Rodas v. Spiegel (2001) 
    87 Cal.App.4th 513
    , 517
    [appellate court reviews decision of lower court, not its reasoning].) This
    section is part of the “Enforcement of Judgments Law,” which governs the
    enforcement of judgments by private parties. (§ 680.010; Cal. Fed. Savings &
    Loan Assn. v. City of Los Angeles (1995) 
    11 Cal.4th 342
    , 346, fn. 1.)
    Section 685.040 states, “Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are
    not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by
    law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs
    collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of
    attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor.” (Italics added.)
    The underlying judgment here did not include an award of attorney
    fees. It expressly stated that “[e]ach [party] shall bear his/her/its attorneys’
    fees and court costs.” Thus, the trial court properly denied Robertson’s