Banerjee v. Super. Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] prohibition on financially interested physician referrals under section 139.3(a) and, if so,
    whether Banerjee complied with section 139.3(e). Section 139.3(e) provides: “A
    physician who refers to or seeks consultation from an organization in which the physician
    has a financial interest shall disclose this interest to the patient or if the patient is a minor,
    to the patient’s parents or legal guardian in writing at the time of the referral.”
    Section 139.31 expressly addresses situations in which “section 139.3” does not
    apply. Section 139.31(e) provides: “The prohibition of section 139.3 shall not apply to
    any service for a specific patient that is performed within, or goods that are that are
    supplied by, a physician’s office, or the office of a group practice. . . .”
    9  Section 139.3(c)(1) prohibits a “licensee” from entering “into an arrangement or
    scheme, such as a cross-referral arrangement, that the licensee knows, or should know,
    has a principle purpose of ensuring referrals by the licensee to a particular entity that, if