Banerjee v. Super. Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] into evidence, no evidence shows that Banerjee required his Kensington or Rochester
    patients to sign the form before he referred the patients to these entities. Nor did any
    witness testify that it was Banerjee’s custom or practice to have his patients sign the
    form, and no signed patient consent forms, disclosing that Banerjee had a financial
    interest in either Kensington or Rochester, were admitted into evidence.
    Moreover, Banerjee’s patient consent form did not disclose that Banerjee had a
    financial interest in Kensington or Rochester. Section 139.3(e) requires a physician “who
    refers to or seeks consultation from an organization in which the physician has a financial
    interest” to “disclose this interest to the patient . . . in writing at the time of the referral.”
    (Italics added.) By stating that Banerjee “may have” an interest in Rochester (the center)
    or Kensington, and that Banerjee “may benefit financially” from the procedures