Banerjee v. Super. Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] 139.3(e).)
    3. The “Physician’s Office” Exception (§ 139.31(e))
    Section 139.31(e) provides: “The prohibition of section 139.3 shall not apply to
    any services for a specific patient that is performed within, or goods that are supplied by,
    a physician’s office . . . .” Banerjee claims that section 139.31(e) is unconstitutionally
    22Section 139.3(b)(4) defines “financial interest” for purposes of sections 139.3
    and 139.31. See fn. 6, ante.
    28
    vague because it does not specify what “ ‘within . . . a physician’s office’ ” means, and
    because other parts of section 139.31 do not provide guidance.
    Section 139.3(b)(5) defines “physician’s office,” for purposes of sections 139.3
    and 139.31, as “either of the following: [¶] (A) An office of a physician in a solo
    practice,” or “(B) An office in which the services or goods are personally provided by
    the physician or by employees in that office, or personally by independent contractors in
    that office, in accordance with other provisions of law. . . .” Thus, neither the definition
    of “physician’s office” (§ 139.3(b)(5)) nor the language of section 139.31(e) specifies
    whether the physician’s office exception (§ 139.31(e)) to the referral prohibition of