Banerjee v. Super. Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] performed. Violations of section 139.3(a), 139.3(c), 139.3(d), 139.3(e), and 139.3(f) are
    also separately and independently punishable under section 139.3(g). Nothing in section
    139.3 makes a person’s duty under one subdivision of the statute dependent upon or
    excused by the person’s performance of a duty under another subdivision.
    Additionally, unlike section 139.3, section 139.31 expressly provides for
    exceptions to “section 139.3.” Section 139.31 is titled, “Permissible Referrals,” and
    begins by stating: “The prohibition of Section 139.3 shall not apply to or restrict any of
    the following.” Section 139.31 proceeds to list several scenarios or conditions in which
    19  Section 139.3(a) provides: “Notwithstanding any other law, to the extent those
    services are paid pursuant to Division 4 (commencing with Section 3200), it is unlawful
    for a physician to refer a person for [specified services] . . . if the physician or his or her
    immediate family has a financial interest with the person or in the entity that receives the
    referral.” (Italics added.) In contrast, section 139.3(e) provides: “A physician who
    refers to or seeks consultation from an organization in which the physician has a financial
    interest shall disclose this interest to the patient . . . in writing at the time of the referral.”
    20   See fn. 9, ante.
    23
    section 139.3(a) does not apply. (§ 139.31(a)-(j).)21 Nothing in section 139.31 indicates
    that any of the subdivisions of section 139.3 are exceptions to its other subdivisions, or