Banerjee v. Super. Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] 139.31. “ ‘Physician’ means a physician defined in Section 3209.3.” (§ 139.3(b)(3).)
    Section 3209.3 defines “physician” as including “physicians and surgeons holding an
    M.D. or D.O. degree, psychologists, acupuncturists, optometrists, dentists, podiatrists,
    and chiropractic practitioners licensed by California state law and within the scope of
    their practice as defined by California State law.”
    5 “ ‘Immediate family’ includes the spouses and children of the physician, the
    parents of the physician, and the spouses of the children of the physician.”
    (§ 139.3 (b)(2).)
    6  Section 139.3(b)(4) defines “a financial interest” as including but not limited to,
    “any type of ownership , interest, debt. Loan lease compensation, remuneration,
    discount, rebate, refund, dividend, distribution, subsidy, or other form of direct or indirect
    payment, whether in money or otherwise, between a licensee and a person or entity to
    whom the physician refers a person for a good or service specified in subdivision (a). A
    financial interest also exists if there is an indirect relationship between a physician and
    the referral recipient, including, but not limited to, an arrangement whereby a physician
    has an ownership interest in any entity that leases property to the referral recipient. Any
    financial interest transferred by a physician to, or otherwise established in, any person or
    entity for the purpose of avoiding the prohibition of this section shall be deemed a
    financial interest of the physician.”
    7
    nuclear medicine, radiation oncology, physical therapy, physical rehabilitation,
    psychometric testing, home infusion therapy, outpatient surgery[7], diagnostic imaging
    goods or services[8], or pharmacy goods, whether for treatment or medical-legal
    purposes.” (§ 139(a).)
    A violation of section 139.3(a) is a misdemeanor. (§ 139.3(g).) Physicians
    convicted of violating section 139.3(a) are also subject to disciplinary action by the
    appropriate licensing board if the licensee physician has committed unprofessional
    conduct, along with civil penalties of up to $5,000 for each violation. (Ibid.)
    Subdivisions (c), (d), (e), and (f) of section 139.3 impose further prohibitions or
    affirmative obligations on licensees, physicians, insurers, and others, regarding section
    7 “Outpatient surgery includes both of the following: [¶] (A) Any procedure
    performed on an outpatient basis in the operating rooms, ambulatory surgery rooms,
    endoscopy unites, cardiac catherization laboratories, or other sections of a freestanding
    ambulatory surgery clinic, whether or not licensed under paragraph (1) of subdivision (b)
    of Section 1204 of the Health and Safety Code. [¶] (B) The ambulatory surgery itself.”
    (§ 139.4, subd. (b)(7).)
    8“ ‘Diagnostic imaging’ includes, but is not limited to, all X-ray, computed axial
    tomography magnetic resonance imaging, nuclear medicine, positron emission
    tomography, mammography, and ultrasound good and services.” (§ 139.3(b)(1).)
    8
    139.3(a)’s prohibition on financially interested physician referrals.9 Violations of
    section 139.3(c), 139.3(d), 139.3(e), and 139.3(f) are public offenses, punishable by a
    fine of up to $15,000 and “appropriate disciplinary action.” (§ 139.3(g).)
    The parties dispute whether the written patient disclosure requirement of
    section 139.3(e) is an exception to or excuses a physician’s noncompliance with the
    prohibition on financially interested physician referrals under section 139.3(a) and, if so,
    whether Banerjee complied with section 139.3(e). Section 139.3(e) provides: “A
    physician who refers to or seeks consultation from an organization in which the physician
    has a financial interest shall disclose this interest to the patient or if the patient is a minor,
    to the patient’s parents or legal guardian in writing at the time of the referral.”
    Section 139.31 expressly addresses situations in which “section 139.3” does not
    apply. Section 139.31(e) provides: “The prohibition of section 139.3 shall not apply to
    any service for a specific patient that is performed within, or goods that are that are
    supplied by, a physician’s office, or the office of a group practice. . . .”
    9  Section 139.3(c)(1) prohibits a “licensee” from entering “into an arrangement or
    scheme, such as a cross-referral arrangement, that the licensee knows, or should know,
    has a principle purpose of ensuring referrals by the licensee to a particular entity that, if
    the licensee directory made referrals to that entity, would be in violation of this section.”
    Section 139.3(c)(2) makes it “unlawful for a physician to offer, deliver, receive, or
    accept any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage dividend, discount, or other
    consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or
    inducement for a referred evaluation or consultation.”
    Section 139.3(d) prohibits an “entity” from presenting a claim for payment for a
    referral prohibited under section 139.3, and section 139.3(f) prohibits “any insurer, self-
    insurer, or other payor” from paying “a charge or lien for any goods or services resulting
    from a referral in violation” of section 139.3.
    9
    Section 139.3(b)(5) defines “physician’s office” for purposes of sections 139.3 and
    139.31. “Physician’s office” means either “[a]n office of a physician in solo practice”
    (§ 139.3(b)(5)(A)), or “[a]n office in which the services or goods are personally provided
    by the physician or by employees in that office, or personally by independent contractors
    in that office, in accordance with other provisions of law. . . .” (§ 139.3 (b)(5)(B)). All
    such employees or independent contractors are required to be licensed. (Ibid.)
    The parties also dispute whether the physician’s office exception (§ 139.31(e)) to
    the prohibition on financially interested physician referrals (§ 139.3(a)) applies to