Banerjee v. Super. Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] This interpretation of section 139.31(e), together with the operation of section
    139.3(e), ensures that patients who are treated for services or who are provided with
    29
    goods specified in section 139.3(a), whether by a single physician or by other licensed
    health care providers working under the auspices of a single physician (§ 139.3(b)(5)),
    will have been informed that the physician has a financial interest in any legal entities
    that are part of the physician’s practice (§ 139.3(e)), and to which the patient is referred
    for services or goods specified in section 139.3(a).
    This interpretation of section 139.31(e) is also supported by the second sentence of
    section 139.31(e), which states, “Further, the provisions of section 139.3 shall not alter,
    limit, or expand a physician’s ability to deliver, or direct and supervise the delivery of, in-
    office goods or services according to the laws, rules and regulations governing his or her
    scope of practice.” The parties have not pointed to nor are we aware of any laws, rules,
    or regulations that would prohibit a physician, who specializes in pain management such
    as Banerjee, and who treats patients for services paid pursuant to the workers’