Banerjee v. Super. Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] (§ 139.3(e).)22 Nothing in section 139.3(e) requires
    the physician to disclose the precise nature or extent of the financial interest. In addition,
    the disclosure of details concerning the financial interest is unnecessary to inform the
    patient that the physician has a conflict of interest in the referral. If the physician’s
    financial interest disclosure form states that the physician has “a financial interest” in the
    organization referred or consulted, the physician will have complied with section
    139.3(e).)
    3. The “Physician’s Office” Exception (§ 139.31(e))
    Section 139.31(e) provides: “The prohibition of section 139.3 shall not apply to
    any services for a specific patient that is performed within, or goods that are supplied by,
    a physician’s office . . . .” Banerjee claims that section 139.31(e) is unconstitutionally
    22Section 139.3(b)(4) defines “financial interest” for purposes of sections 139.3
    and 139.31. See fn. 6, ante.
    28
    vague because it does not specify what “ ‘within . . . a physician’s office’ ” means, and