Banerjee v. Super. Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] “in complete conflict” and cannot otherwise be reconciled. The statutes are not in
    conflict. Section 139.3(a) prohibits a physician from making a financially interested
    referral of a patient for services specified in section 139.(a), if the services are to be paid
    pursuant to the worker’s compensation system (§ 3200 et. seq.)18 That is,
    section 139.3(a) prohibits a physician from making a financially interested patient
    referral, but only for the services specified in section 139.3(a). In contrast, the written
    patient disclosure requirement of section 139.3(e) applies to all financially interested
    patient referrals, regardless of whether the services for which the patient is referred are
    18  As indicated, the specified services are: “clinical laboratory, diagnostic nuclear
    medicine, radiation oncology, physical therapy, physical rehabilitation, psychometric
    testing, home infusion therapy, outpatient surgery, diagnostic imaging goods or services,
    or pharmacy goods, whether for treatment or medical-legal purposes.” (§ 139.3(a).)
    22
    specified in section 139.3(a). In addition, section 139.3(a) applies “notwithstanding any
    other law,” which includes section 139.3(e).19
    Our interpretation of section 139.3(a) and 139.3(e) is bolstered by the broader