Banerjee v. Super. Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] legislation that reformed our state’s workers’ compensation laws. (Historical and
    Statutory Notes, 42A West’s Ann. Ins. Code (2013 ed.) foll. Ins. Code § 675, pp. 234-
    235.)2 Assembly Bill 110 was intended to reduce costs and strengthen conflict of interest
    2  Assembly Bill 110 repealed former section 139.3 and reenacted section 139.3 in
    its current form. (Stats. 1993, ch. 121, §§ 19-20.)
    6
    rules in the workers’ compensation system. (See Historical and Statutory Notes,
    42A West’s Ann. Ins. Code, supra, foll. Ins. Code § 675 at p. 235.)3
    Section 139.3(a) makes it unlawful for a physician[4] to refer a person for specified
    services, to the extent the services are paid pursuant to our state’s workers’ compensation
    system (see § 139.3(a) [referencing § 3200 et seq.]), “if the physician or his or her
    immediate family[5] has a financial interest[6] with the person or in the entity that receives
    the referral.” (§ 139.3(a).) The statute lists the services that are covered by its
    prohibition on financially interested physician referrals: “clinical laboratory, diagnostic
    3  Sections 139.3 and 139.31 were most recently amended in 2011. (Stats. 2011,
    ch. 545, §§ 2, 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2012.)