Banerjee v. Super. Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] , 195.) Construing section 139.3(e) as
    an exception to section 139.3(a) would violate this principle. It would also fail to
    harmonize sections 139.3 and 139.31 in a manner that gives effect to each of their
    provisions. (People v. Pieters, 
    supra, 52
     Cal.3d at p. 899.)
    Banerjee argues it is nonsensical to require a physician to disclose to a patient that
    the physician has a financial interest in a referred or consulted organization (§ 139.3(e)),
    if the physician is prohibited from referring the patient to the organization for services
    described in section 139.3(a). He further argues that, unless a physician’s compliance
    21  For example section 139.31(a) allows a physician to refer a patient for goods or
    services “otherwise prohibited by” section 139.3(a) “if the physician’s regular practice is
    where there is no alternative provider of the service within either 25 miles or 40 minutes
    traveling time, via the shortest route on a paved road.” (§ 139.31(a).) Section 139.31(a)
    reiterates section 139.3(e) by requiring “[a] physician who refers to, or seeks consultation
    from, an organization in which the physician has a financial interest under this
    subdivision to disclose this interest to the patient or the patient’s parents or legal guardian
    in writing at the time of referral.” (§ 139.31(a).)
    24
    with section 139.3(e) is construed as an exception to or as excusing the physician’s
    noncompliance with section 139.3(a), then section 139.3(e) would effectively require a
    physician to incriminate himself for violating section 139.3(a). We disagree.