Banerjee v. Super. Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] insurers, and others.[20] Each of these obligations can be performed independently of the
    others, regardless of whether the other obligations will be performed or have been
    performed. Violations of section 139.3(a), 139.3(c), 139.3(d), 139.3(e), and 139.3(f) are
    also separately and independently punishable under section 139.3(g). Nothing in section
    139.3 makes a person’s duty under one subdivision of the statute dependent upon or
    excused by the person’s performance of a duty under another subdivision.
    Additionally, unlike section 139.3, section 139.31 expressly provides for
    exceptions to “section 139.3.” Section 139.31 is titled, “Permissible Referrals,” and
    begins by stating: “The prohibition of Section 139.3 shall not apply to or restrict any of
    the following.” Section 139.31 proceeds to list several scenarios or conditions in which
    19  Section 139.3(a) provides: “Notwithstanding any other law, to the extent those
    services are paid pursuant to Division 4 (commencing with Section 3200), it is unlawful