Banerjee v. Super. Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] Banerjee first argues that sections 139.3(a) and 139.3(e) are “unconstitutionally
    conflicting” for the same reasons he claims that compliance with section 139.3(e) must be
    construed as an exception to or as excusing noncompliance with section 139.3(a). As we
    have explained, section 139.3(a) and 139.3(e) are not in conflict, and the language of
    each statute is sufficiently definite to apprise a person of ordinary intelligence of what it
    prohibits and requires. (Skilling v. U.S., supra, 561 U.S. at pp. 402-403.)
    Banerjee next argues that section 139.3(e), standing alone, is unconstitutionally
    vague because it does not “state with definiteness how specific a disclosure must be, or
    what specific language a physician must use in a disclosure.” The statute provides: “A
    physician who refers to or seeks consultation from an organization in which the physician
    has a financial interest shall disclose this interest to the patient or if the patient is a
    minor, to the patient’s parents or legal guardian in writing at the time of the referral.”
    27
    (§ 139.3(e), italics added.) Section 139.3(e) is not unconstitutionally vague simply
    because it does not require any particular language to be used in the disclosure, or
    precisely state how specific the disclosure must be. The terms of section 139.3(e) are