People v. Williams CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] V.     Unauthorized sentence on counts 2, 3, and 4
    Defendant contends that the terms imposed on counts 2, 3,
    and 4 were unauthorized. Respondent agrees.
    Defendant was convicted of soliciting, inducing, or
    encouraging a minor to commit a felony in violation of section
    653j, as alleged in counts 2, 3, and 4. The court chose count 2 as
    the base term and sentenced defendant to the middle term of five
    years, doubled to 10 years as a second strike. The trial court
    imposed the same term as to each of counts 3 and 4 and then
    stayed the terms pursuant to section 654.
    The sentencing range for a violation of section 653j,
    subdivision (a), is three, five, or seven years. However,
    subdivision (b) provides: “In no case shall the court impose a
    30
    sentence pursuant to subdivision (a) which exceeds the maximum
    penalty prescribed for the felony offense for which the minor was
    solicited, induced, encouraged, or intimidated to commit.” In this
    case, that felony offense was second degree burglary, as charged
    in count 1. The maximum penalty for second degree burglary is
    three years. (§§ 461, subd. (b), 1170, subd. (h).) Thus, the
    maximum term authorized for each violation of section 653j was