People v. Williams CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] Defendant concedes that there is no dispute that while
    acting in pro. per., he expressly waived his right to a jury trial in
    open court. However, defendant contends that his waiver was
    invalid because his counsel never consented after defendant
    relinquished his pro. per. status.
    “Under the federal Constitution and our state Constitution,
    a defendant in a criminal prosecution has a right to a jury trial.”
    15
    (People v. Sivongxxay (2017) 
    3 Cal.5th 151
    , 166 (Sivongxxay);
    accord, U.S. Const., 6th Amend.; Cal. Const., art. I, § 16.)
    However, waiver of this right is permitted under both
    Constitutions. (Duncan v. Louisiana (1968) 
    391 U.S. 145
    , 158;
    Cal. Const., art. I, § 16.) However, in a criminal case, such
    waiver is permitted only with “the consent of both parties
    expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant’s
    counsel.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 16.)
    Defendant recognizes that a defendant who represents
    himself in pro. per. is deemed to be his own counsel and fully
    capable of waiving his right to a jury trial. (People v. Kranhouse
    (1968) 
    265 Cal.App.2d 440