These events left the court with no effective relief to grant as to the second cause of action. 4 The only other remedy sought by appellant in her prayer for relief was removal of Newman and Slaughter from office and a bar to their reelection, but this relief is unmistakably part of her First Cause of Action, entitled “Removal of Directors for Fraud, Malfeasance and Gross Misconduct.” There is no allegation that Newman and Slaughter rigged the 2018 to obtain their own seats as directors. 5 Subdivision (d) of section 5617 provides: “The court, consistent with the provisions of this part and in conformity with the articles and bylaws to the extent feasible, may determine the person entitled to the office of director or may order a new election to be held or appointment to be made, may determine the validity of the issuance of memberships and the right of persons to vote and may direct such other relief as may be just and proper.” 9 Appellant contends that the trial court was statutorily required to set a hearing on the validity of the 2018 election before deciding any other matter, and the court’s failure to do so resulted in prejudicial error, specifically the mootness of her second cause of action. Section 5617, subdivision (c) provides: “Upon the filing of the complaint, and before any further proceedings are had, the court shall enter an order fixing a date for the hearing, which shall be within five days unless for good cause shown a later date is fixed.” The record on appeal is silent as to whether good cause for a later date was shown, and we do not presume error on the part of the trial court. (Foust v. San Jose Construction Co. Inc. (2011)