Sharon v. Porter ( 2019 )
[…] interest in escrow money being held in connection with a potential sale of real estate
    owned by Perot. No payment was secured and instead, in September 2016, Perot filed a
    motion with the superior court to vacate the Perot judgment. Goldman wrote to Porter
    requesting that Porter appear in court to oppose it. After Porter did not respond, Sharon
    agreed with Goldman to modify her contingency fee agreement and pay the latter an
    hourly fee to oppose Perot’s motion. In October 2016, the superior court granted Perot’s
    motion, based upon section 580, and vacated the Perot judgment. The record is unclear
    3
    Section 580, subdivision (a), states in relevant part: “The relief granted to the plaintiff,
    if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint . . . .”
    3
    what further action was taken by the superior court with regard to the 2007 lawsuit
    against Perot.
    B. Legal Malpractice Lawsuit
    In May 2017, Sharon filed the instant legal malpractice lawsuit against
    Porter.