So that’s why I did it. “I have not given the so-called firecracker instruction at this point. I just sent them back to ask that question. Hopefully we’ll get our question soon, and we can answer it.” Both defense attorneys then put their objections more fully on the record. The jury did not submit any questions, but returned later that afternoon, announcing they would be returning verdicts “on Counts 1, 2, and 5 for both defendants, and count 6 for John Damian. We are hung on counts 3 and 4 for both defendants.” B. Analysis Section 1140 provides that “the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” “ ‘The determination whether there is 13 reasonable probability of agreement rests in the discretion of the trial court.