In re the Marriage of YORK T.                                 B308856
[…] is to be treated like any other party and is entitled to the same,
    but no greater[,] consideration than other litigants and attorneys.
    [Citation.]’ [Citation.] Thus, as is the case with attorneys,
    pro. per. litigants must follow correct rules of procedure.”
    (Nwosu v. Uba (2004) 
    122 Cal.App.4th 1229
    , 1246–1247; see also
    Rappleyea v. Campbell (1994) 
    8 Cal.4th 975
    , 984–985; Kobayshi
    v. Superior Court (2009) 
    175 Cal.App.4th 536
    , 543.)
    Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 302,
    subdivision (d), “[a]ny custody or visitation order issued by
    the juvenile court at the time the juvenile court terminates its
    jurisdiction . . . shall not be modified in a [family law] proceeding
    4
    . . . unless the court finds that there has been a significant change
    of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and
    modification of the order is in the best interests of the child.”
    (Italics added.) “As trial courts have broad powers and have the
    widest discretion to fashion a custody and visitation plan that
    is in the child’s best interest, we employ the deferential abuse of
    discretion standard of review [to] a trial court’s ruling on custody