In re the Marriage of YORK T.                                 B308856
[…] We
    also have no record of mother objecting to the order on this
    ground, either when the juvenile court made the order or
    when the trial court incorporated it into the final judgment
    of dissolution. In any event, mother’s argument is irrelevant
    to our review, because it does not address the controlling
    legal standard—namely, whether there was a significant change
    in circumstances compelling modification of the custody and
    visitation order to secure the best interests of the children.
    (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 302, subd. (d).)
    Mother also claims the court erred by refusing to hear
    testimony from her witnesses. Under Family Code section 217,
    5
    subdivision (b), “a court may make a finding of good cause
    to refuse to receive live testimony [at a hearing under the
    Family Code] and shall state its reasons for the finding on
    the record or in writing.” In its written order, the court “found
    good cause not to hear live testimony from any of [mother’s]
    witnesses, concluding that their testimony would be, at best,
    cumulative of the minor children’s remarks, which the court