Whalley v. Wet Seal CA4/3 ( 2013 )
[…] discretion. (Id. at pp. 463-464.)
    Plaintiffs failed to prove factors two through four. Although they filed their
    own declarations and one by their counsel, none of them stated any facts related to those
    three elements. And in their briefs plaintiffs do not point to any evidence whatsoever to
    support those factors.3 Thus, Gentry does not provide any basis for ordering class
    arbitration. 
    (Gentry, supra
    , 42 Cal.4th at p. 463; Truly 
    Nolen, supra
    , 208 Cal.App.4th at
    p. 510.)
    2. Representative Claim Under the PAGA
    Labor Code section 2699, subdivision (a) provides that, in cases where a
    civil penalty could be levied and collected by the Labor and Workforce Development
    Agency for violation of the Labor Code, alternatively, the penalty may “be recovered
    through a civil action brought by an aggrieved employee on behalf of himself or herself
    and other current or former employees pursuant to the procedures specified in Section
    2699.3.” An employee bringing a PAGA claim “does so as the proxy or agent of the
    3  Plaintiffs’ brief mention of the trial court’s failure to address whether they were
    entitled to further discovery as to the Gentry factors is waived for lack of authority and
    reasoned legal argument.