Evanston Ins. v. 155 Hamilton Development CA2/2 ( 2013 )
[…] persuaded that it benefits insureds generally.
    II. Whether Hamilton’s claim was timely received by SEC
    Evanston contends the trial court erred by applying Evidence Code section 641
    because the statute does not apply to forwarded mail and because the statutory
    requirements were not met. Evanston further contends the statutory presumption, even if
    applicable, was rebutted. Finally, Evanston argues that the presumption, even if not
    rebutted, does not establish that the letters were delivered before the policy cancellation
    date.
    A. Evidence Code section 641
    Evidence Code section 641 states: “A letter correctly addressed and properly
    mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail.” The
    presumption accorded by Evidence Code section 641 is one that affects the burden of
    producing evidence. It requires the trier of fact to assume a letter correctly addressed and
    properly mailed was received unless and until evidence is introduced to support a finding