P. v. Olesh CA1/2 ( 2013 )
[…] trial whether an exception had been established. It also clarified that, beyond opening
    statements, “That doesn’t mean that the People can’t make reference to what Mr. Fraser
    allegedly told Ms. . . . this witness about what he saw happen, you just can’t identify the
    person”—meaning Olesh. The parties agree that the court had in mind the exception for
    declarations against penal interest, and the Attorney General does not try to justify
    admission under any other hearsay exception. Olesh claims error under sections 1230
    and 352, and federal due process. We find him estopped to complain.
    Section 1230 applies to statements of an unavailable declarant that “so far
    subjected him to the risk of . . . criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position
    would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true” (§ 1230), a risk that
    ensures reliability for a declaration against penal interest and satisfies the confrontation
    clause. (People v. Greenberger (1997) 
    58 Cal.App.4th 298
    , 329.) But the exception is