P. v. Olesh CA1/2 ( 2013 )
[…] extent that he urges that the consequence of the errors he did raise was so serious as to
    violate due process. (People v. Partida (2005) 
    37 Cal.4th 428
    , 435-436.)
    “To testify, a witness must have personal knowledge of the subject matter of the
    testimony, i.e., ‘a present recollection of an impression derived from the exercise of the
    witness’ own senses.’ [Citations.]” (People v. Lewis (2001) 
    26 Cal.4th 334
    , 356 (Lewis).
    “[T]he personal knowledge of a witness concerning the subject matter of his [or her]
    testimony” is a preliminary fact (§ 403, subd. (a)(2)), thus placing on the proponent of the
    proffered evidence “the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the
    preliminary fact,” and “the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that
    there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact
    . . .” (§ 403, subd. (a)). The issue typically arises in the case law when there is a
    challenge to the witness’s capacity to perceive and recollect, and our Supreme Court has
    held, in that context that, in a jury trial, a trial court “should allow a witness’s testimony