36 Cal.3d 171, 178. Only one
[…] Real party in interest, KPC Global, counters that the trial court applied the correct standard and properly denied the motion because petitioner failed to show how his medical conditions necessitated a trial preference; he simply asserted that trial 4 preference was necessary because he suffers from Parkinson’s disease. We agree with petitioner. A party to a civil action who is over age 70 and suffers from underlying health problems may petition the court for trial preference under section 36, subdivision (a). If the court finds the moving party “has a substantial interest in the action as a whole,” and “the health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party’s interest in the litigation,” it is required to set the matter for trial within 120 days. (§ 36, subds. (a), (f).) The requisite showing under section 36, subdivision (a), may be made through an affidavit signed by counsel “based upon information and belief as to the medical diagnosis and prognosis of any party.”