P. v. Collier CA6 ( 2013 )
[…] multiple opinions, insulated from cross-examination, into evidence”].)
    Accordingly, we conclude that Dr. Leong’s testimony regarding the hearsay was
    authorized under the legal principles and policies articulated in Martin. We therefore
    hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the hearsay.
    II. Substantial Evidence Supports the Trial Court’s Denial of CONREP Placement
    Defendant alternatively argues the trial court erred in refusing to place him in the
    CONREP outpatient treatment program. Defendant’s contention is unpersuasive.
    Section 2972, subdivision (d) states: “A person shall be released on outpatient
    status if the committing court finds that there is reasonable cause to believe that the
    committed person can be safely and effectively treated on an outpatient basis.”
    Section 2972, subdivision (d) describes “a disposition available to the trial court at the
    conclusion of a recommitment hearing.” (People v. May (2007) 
    155 Cal. App. 4th 350
    ,
    359; see also People v. Rish (2008) 
    163 Cal. App. 4th 1370
    , 1382 [section 2972,