At this point, however, the trial court has determined only that Darcy is a successor in interest to the judgment; it has not determined whether there are any others. If and when someone takes steps to enforce the judgment, Robertson will be free to challenge his, her, their, or its standing to do so; she will be free to argue that no one should be allowed do so until there has been a proper formal substitution. We do not predetermine any of these issues. B. Failure to File the Requisite Sworn Statement. Section 377.32 provides: “The person who seeks . . . to continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent’s successor in interest . . . shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury . . . stating all of the following: 9 “(1) The decedent’s name. “(2) The date and place of the decedent’s death. “(3) ‘No proceeding is now pending in California for administration of the decedent’s estate.’ “(4) If the decedent’s estate was administered, a copy of the final order showing the distribution of the decedent’s cause of action to the successor in interest. “(5) Either of the following, as appropriate, with facts in support thereof: “(A) ‘The affiant or declarant is the decedent’s successor in interest . . . and succeeds to the decedent’s interest in the action or proceeding.’ “(B) ‘The affiant or declarant is authorized to act on behalf of the decedent’s successor in interest . . . with respect to the decedent’s interest in the action or proceeding.’ “(6) ‘No other person has a superior right to commence the action or proceeding or to be substituted for the decedent in the pending action or proceeding.’ “(7) ‘The affiant or declarant affirms or declares under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct.’” Darcy complied — at least substantially — with section 377.32. “‘Where a reasonable attempt has been made to comply with a statute in good faith, . . . the doctrine of substantial compliance holds that the statute may be deemed satisfied.