Weeden v. Hoffman ( 2021 )
[…] 129 Cal. 232
    , 235 [“The
    complaint presents only a single cause of action, viz., the enforcement of the
    plaintiff’s right to the premises in question against the unlawful claim of the
    defendant thereto. As a portion of the remedy for the enforcement of that
    right it seeks the annulment of the sheriff’s deed, but a plaintiff may
    frequently be entitled to several species of remedy for the enforcement of a
    single right”].) Therefore, the litigation privilege also does not preclude the
    Weedens’ claim for cancellation of an instrument.
    8     Civil Code section 3412 provides: “A written instrument, in respect to
    which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may
    cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may,
    upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or
    canceled.”
    26
    The same cannot be said, however, of the Weedens’ claim for slander of
    title. In contrast to the claims for quiet title and cancellation of instrument,
    the Weedens’ claim for slander of title does seek to hold Hoffman liable in tort