P. v. Prigmore CA ( 2013 )
[…] (People v. Breslin, supra, 205 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1415-1416.)
    Defendant claims his former counsel‟s investigation was inadequate because he
    “apparently never ascertained who was driving” the truck. In the trial court, his new
    counsel argued, “there‟s some evidence in the report based solely on the co-defendant‟s
    statement, which was not going to be admissible unless some information would prove
    [sic].” The reference to what “some information would prove” suggests counsel was
    raising an accomplice corroboration issue (§ 1111), as opposed to an Aranda-Bruton
    confrontation issue.5 “The testimony of accomplices must be corroborated by „such other
    evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense.‟
    [Citation.] . . . „ “Corroborating evidence may be slight, may be entirely circumstantial,
    and need not be sufficient to establish every element of the charged offense. [Citations.]”
    [Citation.] The evidence “is sufficient if it tends to connect the defendant with the crime