People v. Smith ( 2021 )
[…] 53
    or impeaching, and (3) the evidence is material. [Citation.]”
    (Lewis, supra, at p. 263.)
    “Evidence actually presented at trial is not considered suppressed for
    Brady purposes, even if that evidence had not been previously disclosed
    during discovery.” (Mora and Rangel, supra, 5 Cal.5th at p. 467.)
    3. Application
    It is undisputed that the prosecutor disclosed Dr. Mohandie’s report to
    defense counsel on the same day that the prosecutor received the report.34
    Thus, the prosecutor complied with section 1054.7. (See § 1054.7 [“If the
    material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of,
    a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately”].)
    While Smith asserts that Dr. Mohandie was “an auxiliary service for the
    prosecutor, and thus part of the prosecution,” she fails to cite any case law
    supporting the proposition that a retained expert is considered a component