People v. Smith ( 2021 )
[…] specific reasons, he “may not now argue on that basis that its exclusion was
    error,” citing Evid. Code, § 354]; cf. People v. Young (2017) 
    17 Cal.App.5th 451
    , 463 [reviewing court is barred from reaching an evidentiary claim
    pertaining to the exclusion of evidence that has not been adequately
    preserved, citing Evid. Code, § 354].)11
    c. Smith’s claim on appeal
    Smith claims that the trial court erred in prohibiting Dr. Stewart from
    testifying that Smith was “was depressed at the time of the incident.” The
    11    Evidence Code section 354 provides in relevant part:
    “A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the
    judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason
    of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court
    which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the
    opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a
    miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that:
    “(a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded
    evidence was made known to the court by the questions
    asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means; [or]
    “(b) The rulings of the court made compliance with
    subdivision (a) futile[.]”
    13
    People argue in their respondent’s brief that Smith cannot establish her
    claimed error because “the evidence she contends should have been admitted
    was admitted at trial and before the jury for its consideration.” In response