People v. Smith ( 2021 )
[…] after:
    “(a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is
    inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing
    has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his
    credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged
    inconsistent statement; or
    “(b) An express or implied charge has been made that his
    testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is
    influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the
    statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication,
    or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.”
    17
    Evidence Code section 1202 pertains to evidence offered to attack or
    support the credibility of a hearsay declarant and provides in relevant part:
    “Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant
    that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant
    received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not
    inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of
    the declarant though he is not given and has not had an
    opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent
    statement or other conduct. Any other evidence offered to
    attack or support the credibility of the declarant is
    admissible if it would have been admissible had the
    declarant been a witness at the hearing.”
    We review a trial court’s evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion.
    (See, e.g., People v. Guerra (2006) 
    37 Cal.4th 1067
    , 1113 [abuse of discretion
    standard of review applies to any ruling by a trial court on the admissibility
    of evidence].)
    c. Application