People v. Smith ( 2021 )
[…] foundation for the fact that the journal was hers that could
    be laid by that witness, and so I precluded that testimony.”
    b. Governing law and standard of review
    Evidence Code sections 1236 and 791 pertain to the admissibility of
    prior consistent statements of a witness. Evidence Code section 1236
    provides:
    “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is
    not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement
    is consistent with his testimony at the hearing and is
    offered in compliance with [Evidence Code] Section 791.”
    Evidence Code section 791 provides:
    “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that
    is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is
    inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered
    after:
    “(a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is
    inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing
    has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his
    credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged
    inconsistent statement; or
    “(b) An express or implied charge has been made that his
    testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is
    influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the
    statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication,
    or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.”
    17
    Evidence Code section 1202 pertains to evidence offered to attack or
    support the credibility of a hearsay declarant and provides in relevant part:
    “Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant
    that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant