People v. Lankford CA4/2 ( 2021 )
[…] extends beyond what is momentary, fleeting or transitory.’ [Citation.] The word fear, of
    course, describes the emotion the victim experiences.” (People v. Fierro (2010)
    
    180 Cal.App.4th 1342
    , 1349.) Even a period of time as short as a minute can, depending
    on the circumstances, be sufficient to establish the sustained fear necessary to support a
    conviction. (Ibid.) “In addition, sustained fear must be objectively and subjectively
    reasonable.” (People v. Roles (2020) 
    44 Cal.App.5th 935
    , 942.)
    11    “Section 422 provides five elements: ‘(1) that the defendant “willfully
    threaten[ed] to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another
    person,” (2) that the defendant made the threat “with the specific intent that the statement
    . . . is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out,” (3) that
    the threat—which may be “made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic
    communication device”—was “on its face and under the circumstances in which it [was]
    made, . . . so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the