Wilkins v. State of California CA4/2 ( 2013 )
[…] DANGEROUS CONDITION OF PUBLIC PROPERTY
    Under this heading, plaintiff acknowledges the absolute immunity of the State
    under sections 831.2 and 831.21, subdivision (a), but argues those immunities are not
    applicable because the reservoir was not in a natural condition.
    8
    Section 831.2 provides: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable
    for an injury caused by a natural condition of any unimproved public property, including
    but not limited to any natural condition of any lake, stream, bay, river or beach.”
    Section 831.21, subdivision (a) states: “(a) Public beaches shall be deemed to be
    in a natural condition and unimproved notwithstanding the provision or absence of public
    safety services such as lifeguards, police or sheriff patrols, medical services, fire
    protection services, beach cleanup services, or signs. The provisions of this section shall
    apply only to natural conditions of public property and shall not limit any liability or
    immunity that may otherwise exist pursuant to this division.”
    The State cites Osgood v. County of Shasta (1975) 
    50 Cal.App.3d 586
    . In that
    case, after reviewing the legislative history of section 831.2, the court held: “The
    foregoing legislative history makes the legislative intent regarding section 831.2
    unmistakably clear.