Wilkins v. State of California CA4/2 ( 2013 )
[…] lifeguard service at Black’s beach (a duty with which it impliedly was not burdened
    under § 831.2), and its performing that voluntarily assumed service negligently by failing
    to warn of the known, hazardous, natural condition.” (Gonzales, at pp. 885-886.) The
    case thus provides some support for plaintiff’s theory that such a “hybrid condition” was
    a factual issue under the pleadings here.
    The State responds by arguing that Gonzales was statutorily overruled by the
    enactment of section 831.21 in 1987. Subdivision (a) provides: “Public beaches shall be
    deemed to be in a natural condition and unimproved notwithstanding the provision or
    absence of public safety services such as lifeguards, police or sheriff patrols, medical
    services, fire protection services, beach cleanup services, or signs. The provisions of this
    section shall apply only to natural conditions of public property and shall not limit any
    liability or immunity that may otherwise exist pursuant to this division.”
    11
    The State cites Knight v. City of Capitola (1992) 
    4 Cal.App.4th 918
    , overruled on
    other grounds by Reid v. Google, Inc. (2010) 
    50 Cal.4th 512
    , 532. Knight was severely
    injured while bodysurfing at Capitola. (Knight, at p. 923.) His theory of the action was