People v. Swope CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] entered a public area. His theories of reversible error likewise concern the prosecution’s
    reliance on the encounter with Deputy Rodriguez on Truxtun Avenue. For example,
    defendant faults his appellate counsel for not challenging the trial court’s ruling on a
    motion in limine to exclude evidence of the alleged struggle “as irrelevant and contrary to
    Evidence Code [section] 352.”
    Like his trial attorney, defendant seems to believe a completed escape precludes
    liability for an attempted escape. His arguments suggest a lack of familiarity with section
    663. The statute provides, in relevant part: “Any person may be convicted of an attempt
    to commit a crime, although it appears on the trial that the crime intended or attempted
    was perpetrated by such person in pursuance of such attempt ….” (§ 663.) As we have
    discussed, the statute “specifically permits a defendant to be convicted of the crime of
    attempt even if it is proved he succeeded.” (In re Sylvester C. (2006) 
    137 Cal.App.4th 601