People v. Gates CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] The court reserved jurisdiction for victim
    5
    restitution. It awarded custody credits back to the original date but stated
    that the California Department of Corrections was in a better position to
    compute them.
    Gates timely appealed.
    II.
    DISCUSSION
    A. Resentencing in Defendants’ Absence
    A defendant’s constitutional rights are not violated when he is
    knowingly absent from resentencing. (See People v. Fedalizo (2016) 
    246 Cal.App.4th 98
    , 110 [court may rely on counsel’s representation that
    defendant is knowingly absent].) However, section 977 establishes a
    statutory right in felony cases to be present at resentencing, which a
    defendant can waive via “a written waiver of his or her right to be personally
    present[.]” (§ 977, subd. (b)(2).)
    The parties agree that Gates was entitled to be present at the
    resentencing hearing. (§§ 977, subd. (b)(1) and 1043; Kentucky v. Stincer
    (1987) 
    482 U.S. 730
    , 745 [due process right to be present if presence would