Tricoast and Connette contend the trial court abused its discretion by sanctioning them for not signing the settlement agreement. They argue that the court lacked jurisdiction to enforce the settlement agreement because Judge Kellegrew did not retain jurisdiction under section 664.6, and that the oral settlement agreement made in open court was not contingent upon the preparation of a subsequent written agreement. We reject both arguments. Section 664.6, subdivision (a) provides: “If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties 6 outside of the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement.” While it is true that Judge Kellegrew did not retain jurisdiction under section 664.6 because the principal of Rob’s Plumbing was not present at the MSC, an oral settlement agreement is enforceable against a party who was not present if that party subsequently agrees in writing. (Elyaoudayan v.