Superior Court (1970)
2 Cal.3d 557, 566 (Denham).) We do not independently determine whether the challenged conduct was frivolous or in bad faith, and we may not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court. (Sabek, Inc. v. Engelhard Corp. (1998)
65 Cal.App.4th 992, 1001.) Unless the complaining party shows a clear case of abuse and that there has been a miscarriage of justice, we will not disturb the trial court's exercise of discretion. (Denham, at p. 566.) The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion by Sanctioning Tricoast and Connette Section 128.5, subdivision (a) gives the trial court discretion to award “reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” Tricoast and Connette contend the trial court abused its discretion by sanctioning them for not signing the settlement agreement.