People v. Shaw CA4/1 ( 2016 )
[…] appropriate notice had been given that the statement might be used, pursuant to the
    statute's subdivision (b).5 The matter would be handled at trial by placing the child on the
    witness stand under oath, and based on the voir dire questioning, the court would be
    further evaluating her cognitive ability and development as it affected her testimony. The
    jury could hear the video evidence and it would be instructed on how to evaluate the
    testimony of a child witness by considering her cognitive ability and development, and her
    4       Evidence Code section 1360, subdivision (a) provides: "In a criminal prosecution
    where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12
    describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or
    describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is
    not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The
    statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. (2) The court finds, in a
    hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and
    circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. (3) The child
    either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case
    the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that
    corroborates the statement made by the child."
    5      Evidence Code section 1360, subdivision (b) requires advance notice to the adverse
    party by the proponent of the statement, before any use of such a statement in a
    proceeding.