Mt. Diablo Unified School Dist. v. Clayton Valley Charter etc. ( 2021 )
[…] by adopting Proposition 39, which “expressed the intent ‘that public school
    facilities should be shared fairly among all public school pupils, including
    3
    those in charter schools.’ ” (CSBA, supra, 191 Cal.App.4th at p. 41, quoting
    Ed. Code, § 47614, subd. (a).) Section 47614 now requires a district to “make
    available, to each charter school operating in the . . . district,” facilities
    sufficient to accommodate the school’s students “in conditions reasonably
    equivalent to those in . . . other public schools of the district.” (Ed. Code,
    § 47614, subd. (b).) The facilities shall be “furnished, and equipped, and shall
    remain the property of the school district.” (Ibid.) The district “may charge the
    charter school a pro rata share (based on the ratio of space allocated . . . to the
    charter school divided by the total space of the district) of those school district
    facilities costs which the school district pays for with unrestricted general fund
    revenues”; the school “shall not be otherwise charged for use of the facilities.”
    (Id., subd. (b)(1).) The statute directs the Department of Education to propose,
    and authorizes the state board to adopt, implementing regulations—including
    one to define such terms as “facilities costs.”