Mt. Diablo Unified School Dist. v. Clayton Valley Charter etc. ( 2021 )
[…] contrary factual showing below. The district’s unsupported insistence is
    unpersuasive. Its reliance on the name of the account proves nothing since the
    name is “ongoing and major maintenance account.” The district’s assertion
    that any contribution to that account, “as its name implies, was intended to pay
    for major maintenance, repair, and replacement” simply ignores half the
    name. As the charter school asserts in reply, contributions made to an OMM
    account “may be used for either ‘ongoing’ maintenance or ‘major’
    maintenance.”
    The text of section 17070.75 confirms the broader scope of the account.
    Subdivision (a) of section 17070.75 requires a district to “make all necessary
    repairs, renewals, and replacements to ensure that a project is at all times
    maintained in good repair, working order, and condition.” Subdivision (b)
    requires it to create an account “for the exclusive purpose of providing moneys
    for ongoing and major maintenance of school buildings.” As the charter school
    pointed out below, the mandate that facilities be “maintained in good repair,
    working order, and condition” (id., subd. (a)) echoes the accounting manual
    definition of function code 8100 (maintenance). That function code covers