Mt. Diablo Unified School Dist. v. Clayton Valley Charter etc. ( 2021 )
[…] Any Contributions to its OMM Account that are Ultimately Disbursed to
    Pay Costs of a Type Paid by the Charter School.
    The trial court’s misreading of section 11969.7 overshadowed the parties’
    original dispute about the OMM account. The district created that account
    pursuant to section 17070.75 of the Leroy F. Greene School Facilities Act of
    1998 (Ed. Code, §§ 17070.10–17079.30) (the 1998 Greene Act), which created
    “School Facilities Funds” and authorized disbursements to school districts
    from those funds. (Id., § 17070.40.) Subdivision (a) of section 17070.75 directs
    the board that allocates such funds to require districts seeking funding to
    “make all necessary repairs, renewals, and replacements to ensure that a
    project is at all times maintained in good repair, working order, and condition.”
    Subdivision (b) states that, “to ensure compliance with subdivision (a) and to
    encourage school districts to maintain all buildings under their control, the
    board shall require an applicant school district to . . . : [¶] (1) [e]stablish a