(Ibid.) If the “Commissioner fails to bring an action in court promptly, the complainant may bring an action against the Labor Commissioner in any appropriate court for a writ of 13 mandate to compel the Labor Commissioner to bring an action in court against the respondent.” (Ibid.) The complainant may also “intervene as a party plaintiff” in any such action filed by the Commissioner. (Ibid.) If the Commissioner prevails in the action, it may recover her “attorney’s fees.” (§ 98.7, subd. (c)(2).) Third, the Labor Commissioner may issue a citation if she “determines . . . that a violation has occurred.” (§ 98.74, subd. (a); see § 98.7, subd. (c)(1).) The citation must “be in writing” and “describe the nature of the violation and the amount of wages and penalties due,” as well as all other “appropriate relief.” (§ 98.74, subd. (a).) “Appropriate relief includes directing the person cited to cease and desist from the violation and take any action necessary to remedy the violation, including, where appropriate, rehiring or reinstatement, reimbursement of lost wages and interest thereon, and posting notices to employees.” (Ibid.) If the person cited does not challenge the citation, then it becomes “final.” (§ 98.74, subd. (b)(1).) The Commissioner must then file the citation with a court. (§ 98.74, subd. (b)(2).)