We disagree and find that the arbitration order impaired the Commissioner’s ability to protect the public interest. 1. Anti-Retaliation Provisions of the Labor Code “Section 98.6 prohibits retaliation, by discharge or other discrimination, against any employee for exercising rights protected by the Labor Code.” (American Corporate Security, Inc. v. Su (2013)
220 Cal.App.4th 38, 43 (American Corporate Security).) Under section 98.7, subdivision (a)(1), “[a]ny person who believes that they have been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the” DLSE “within one year after the occurrence of the violation.” “A discrimination complaint investigator then investigates.” (American Corporate Security, at p. 43; see § 98.7, subd (a)(1) [“The complaint shall be investigated by a discrimination complaint investigator in accordance with this section”].) The Labor Commissioner, however, need not wait for an employee complaint. Instead, the DLSE “may, with or without receiving a complaint, 11 commence investigating an employer, in accordance with” section 98.7, “that it suspects to have discharged or otherwise discriminated against an individual in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner.” (§ 98.7, subd. (a)(2).) An investigation of suspected retaliation has priority. (American Corporate Security, supra, 220 Cal.App.4th at p. 43.) “The investigation shall include, where appropriate, interviews with the complainant, respondent, and any witnesses who may have information concerning the alleged violation, and a review of any documents that may be relevant to the disposition of the complaint.” (§ 98.7, subd. (b)(1).) “The Labor Commissioner may hold an investigative hearing whenever the Labor Commissioner determines that a hearing is necessary to fully establish the facts.” (§ 98.7, subd. (b)(1).) At the hearing, both the complainant and respondent may present evidence. (Ibid.) Such hearings, however, are not required and are rarely held.