In re Y.W. ( 2021 )
[…] supra, 8 Cal.App.5th at p. 653 [“vigilance in ensuring strict
    compliance with federal ICWA notice requirements is
    necessary”]; In re A.G. (2012) 
    204 Cal.App.4th 1390
    , 1397
    [“[b]ecause of their critical importance, ICWA’s notice
    requirements are strictly construed”].) Here, in the first notice to
    the tribes, the Department omitted the birthplace of Deshawn’s
    grandmother; in the second notice, the Department also omitted
    the date and place of her death. These omissions violated federal
    and state law. (See 
    25 C.F.R. §§ 23.11
    (a), 23.111(d)(1)-(3);
    § 224.3, subd. (a)(5)(C); In re E.H., supra, 26 Cal.App.5th at
    p. 1069 [“‘it is necessary to provide as much information as is
    known on the Indian child’s direct lineal ancestors’”]; In re
    Louis S. (2004) 
    117 Cal.App.4th 622
    , 630 [“The burden is on the
    [a]gency to obtain all possible information about the minor’s
    potential Indian background and provide that information to the
    relevant tribe or, if the tribe is unknown, to the [Bureau of Indian