People v. Smith CA2/1 ( 2016 )
[…] not understand what he had admitted. The court denied his request to withdraw his plea.
    Defendant filed a notice of appeal, and the court denied his request for a certificate
    of probable cause.3
    3
    In his notice of appeal, filed by defendant in pro. per., defendant argued that he is
    entitled to withdraw his plea because his counsel was constitutionally deficient in
    advising him to accept the plea deal. He does not assert this argument in his brief on
    appeal.
    3
    DISCUSSION
    Under section 1192.5, when a defendant’s “plea is accepted by the prosecuting
    attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise
    provided in [that] section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe
    than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as
    specified in the plea. [¶] If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant
    prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time
    set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment,
    withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that
    case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to
    do so.” (Italics added.)
    In Cruz, our Supreme Court held that when a defendant enters a plea pursuant
    to a plea agreement and the court subsequently withdraws its approval of the agreement
    because the defendant failed to appear at the sentencing hearing, the defendant retains