(Ibid.) UE Limited fails to meet this burden. UE Limited does not dispute that Patek could not offer direct evidence on the matters at issue, but rather could offer only circumstantial evidence regarding the status of the fencing and gates on the property in 2017 to support the inference that the fencing and gates were similarly maintained four years earlier. (See Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (b) [“An inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and 45 reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action.”].) However, a trial court may reasonably exclude evidence it deems to be overly speculative. (See, e.g., People v. Babbitt (1988)