Our courts have recognized that the use of that term can mean both an easement and the land held in fee simple which is used as a right of way.” (Id. at p. 354; see also Severns, supra, 101 Cal.App.4th at p. 1216 [concluding transfer of a “ ‘ “strip of land” ’ ” for a “ ‘ “right-of-way” ’ ” was an unambiguous transfer of a fee simple interest].) UE Limited tries to cabin these holdings regarding the dual meaning of the term “ ‘right of way,’ ” asserting that the use of the term “ ‘right of way’ ” 12 Specifically, Civil Code section 801, subdivision (4) provides in relevant part: “The following land burdens, or servitudes upon land, may be attached to other land as incidents or appurtenances, and are then called easements: [¶] . . . [¶] 4. The right-of-way[.]” 24 to refer to a fee interest in property applies only to “railroads, canals, and similar instrumentalities of transportation.” (Italics added.)