(Black Hills Investments, Inc. v. Albertson’s, Inc. (2007)
146 Cal.App.4th 883, 894 (Black Hills Investments).) As the trial court noted, however, UE Limited’s operative cross- complaint does not include a cause of action based on the Subdivision Map Act and it failed to assert an affirmative defense on this ground.22 The Subdivision Map Act also expressly does not apply to a conveyance of land to or from a governmental agency like the City here. (See Gov. Code, § 66426.5 [“Any conveyance of land to or from a governmental agency, public entity, public utility, or subsidiary of a public utility for conveyance to that public utility for rights-of-way shall not be considered a division of land for purposes of computing the number of parcels.”], italics added; id., § 66428, subd.