Otay Land Co. v. UE Limited CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] buyer’s ‘sole option’ within one year after the date of discovery of the
    violation.” (Black Hills Investments, Inc. v. Albertson’s, Inc. (2007)
    
    146 Cal.App.4th 883
    , 894 (Black Hills Investments).)
    As the trial court noted, however, UE Limited’s operative cross-
    complaint does not include a cause of action based on the Subdivision Map
    Act and it failed to assert an affirmative defense on this ground.22 The
    Subdivision Map Act also expressly does not apply to a conveyance of land to
    or from a governmental agency like the City here. (See Gov. Code, § 66426.5
    [“Any conveyance of land to or from a governmental agency, public entity,
    public utility, or subsidiary of a public utility for conveyance to that public
    utility for rights-of-way shall not be considered a division of land for purposes
    of computing the number of parcels.”], italics added; id., § 66428, subd. (a)(2)
    [conveyance to or from governmental agency, public entity, or public utility
    does not require parcel map except on individualized showing that public
    22    We reject UE Limited’s claim that a sentence in its declaratory relief