The court noted its appreciation regarding the stipulation as a means to avoid “spend[ing] two days wasting time.” The record establishes that the trial court’s comments were directed toward the procedural delays associated with UE Limited’s attempts to preserve its challenge to the exclusion of Patek’s testimony, not an indication of bias or a refusal to consider UE Limited’s evidence. 2. Payment of Levied and Assessed Taxes on the Pipeline Strip UE Limited challenges the trial court’s finding that Otay Land paid all taxes levied and assessed upon the property. Under section 325, subdivision (b) of the Code of Civil Procedure, the person claiming title must have “timely paid all state, county, or municipal taxes that have been levied 47 and assessed upon the land for the period of five years during which the land has been occupied and claimed.” Here, the dispute centers on an apparent mistake by the county assessor’s office regarding the assessment of taxes on the Pipeline Strip in Lot 27. The evidence at trial established that the county generally reviews deeds following a sale of real property and, if some portion of an existing