In re J.W. CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] 5     We deny the Agency’s motion to dismiss this appeal as premature. In
    contrast to the authorities cited by the Agency, the juvenile court here did
    make an ICWA finding—at a contested section 366.21 six-month review
    hearing subsequent to the dispositional hearing. (Cf. J.J. v. Superior Court
    (2022) 
    81 Cal.App.5th 447
    , 461 [appeal challenging ICWA inquiry was
    premature where court had not made any ICWA findings]; In re M.R. (2017) 
    7 Cal.App.5th 886
    , 904 [same].) Such an order is “directly appealable without
    limitation.” (Welf. & Inst. Code § 395 [“A judgment in a proceeding
    under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final
    judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after
    judgment.”]; see also In re S.B. (2009) 
    46 Cal.4th 529
    , 532 [“The dispositional
    order is the ‘judgment’ referred to in section 395, and all subsequent orders
    are appealable.”].)
    6
    A.    ICWA Inquiry Duties, Generally