M.M. v. Superior Court CA4/3 ( 2021 )
[…] Father in additional therapy, but “Father did not do his part and admitted as much. [He]
    conveyed a need and desire to have therapy, but did not express any barriers to further
    enrollment nor expressed any need for assistance from the social worker.” The court
    7
    found no good cause to extend reunification services to the 24-month date, which was six
    weeks away. It granted funding for additional therapy for Father pending the 366.26
    hearing.
    II
    DISCUSSION
    A. Substantial Evidence Supports the Trial Court’s Finding of Detriment
    Section 366.22, subdivision (a)(1), provides that at the 18-month review
    hearing, the juvenile court “shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of
    his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the
    evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a
    substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being
    of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment.” In
    making its determination, the juvenile court shall consider “the efforts or progress, or
    both, demonstrated by the parent or legal guardian and the extent to which he or she
    availed himself or herself of services provided . . .” (§ 366.22, subd. (a)(1).) If “the