Bartel v. Am. Trading & Production Corp. CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] “‘[T]he
    doctrine of equitable estoppel operates to preclude a party who
    has made representations of fact through his words or conduct
    “from asserting rights which might perhaps have otherwise
    existed as against another person, who has in good faith relied
    upon such conduct, and has been led thereby to change his
    position for the worse, and who on his part acquired some
    corresponding right.”’” (Oxford Shipping Co. v. New Hampshire
    Trading Corp. (1st Cir. 1982) 
    697 F.2d 1
    , 4, internal brackets and
    ellipses omitted.)6
    5     Section 583.360, subdivision (a) states: “An action shall be
    dismissed by the court . . . if the action is not brought to trial
    within the time prescribed in this article.”
    6     We accept for discussion purposes appellants’ assertion
    that federal equitable estoppel standards apply here.
    Respondents do not argue the contrary. But the result would be
    the same if state standards applied.
    9