Bartel v. Am. Trading & Production Corp. CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] Act for want of prosecution less than two years after plaintiff
    filed his complaint.].)
    8
    The trial court therefore properly dismissed appellants’ complaint
    under section 583.360, subdivision (a).5
    C.    Equitable Estoppel Does Not Apply
    Alternatively, appellants contend the five-year limit to
    bring an action to trial should be tolled under the doctrine of
    equitable estoppel. We reject this argument for two reasons.
    First, equitable estoppel is not one of the enumerated
    statutory exceptions. (See § 583.360, subd. (b) [“The requirements
    of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension,
    excuse or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”]; see
    also § 583.330 [“The parties may extend the time within which an
    action must be brought to trial” by either “written stipulation” or
    “oral agreement made in open court, if entered in the minutes of
    the court or a transcript is made.”].)
    Second, even assuming equitable estoppel could toll the
    five-year limit in section 583.310, it is inapplicable here. “‘[T]he
    doctrine of equitable estoppel operates to preclude a party who
    has made representations of fact through his words or conduct