Lara v. Menchini ( 2021 )
[…] (See
    Danger Panda LLC v. Launiu (2017) 
    10 Cal.App.5th 502
    , 520 &
    fn. 13 [rejecting similar argument].)
    9
    When Menchini failed to pay the rent for February and
    March 2019 before the three-day notice to pay rent or quit
    expired, he forfeited the lease, and “ ‘the landlord was entitled to
    possession as against the sublessee.’ ” (Syufy Enterprises v. City
    of Oakland, supra, 104 Cal.App.4th at p. 883, quoting Herman v.
    Campbell, supra, 86 Cal.App.2d at p. 766.) Lara was not
    required to accept rent from Menchini’s subtenants. (See Civ.
    Code, § 1947.3, subd. (a)(3)(A) [“A landlord . . . is not required to
    accept the rent payment tendered by a third party unless the
    third party has provided to the landlord . . . a signed
    acknowledgment stating that they are not currently a tenant of
    the premises for which the rent payment is being made and that
    acceptance of the rent payment does not create a new tenancy
    with the third party.”]. Had Lara accepted rent directly from the
    subtenants without such a signed acknowledgment from them,
    she may have inadvertently created a new tenant-landlord
    relationship with them. (Cobb v. San Francisco Residential Rent