Elmassian v. Flores ( 2021 )
[…] The word “upon” in the phrase refers to the object on which something is based. (Merriam-
    Webster’s Online Dict. (2021)  [as of
    July 20, 2021].) In context, the words of the statute specify that a landlord cannot terminate a
    tenancy when the termination rests or is supported by an act or acts of domestic violence. In
    contrast with the retaliation eviction defense, there is no requirement that a lessor have
    retaliated against a tenant by proceeding with an eviction based on the existence of domestic
    violence (Civ. Code § 1942.5, subd. (a)), and no provision specifying a lessor may prevail even
    if acting in retaliation “if the notice of termination [of a tenancy] . . . states the ground upon
    which the lessor, in good faith, seeks to recover possession . . . .” (Civ. Code § 1942.5, subd.
    (g)).
    A landlord may terminate a tenancy, and subsequently seek to regain possession of
    property, by maintaining an unlawful detainer action based on grounds that include a tenant