Elmassian v. Flores ( 2021 )
[…] stalking as defined in Section 1708.7 of the Civil Code or Section 646.9 of the
    Penal Code, human trafficking as defined in Section 236.1 of the Penal Code,
    or abuse of an elder or a dependent adult as defined in Section 15610.07 of the
    Welfare and Institutions Code, if both of the following apply:
    (1) The act or acts of domestic violence, sexual assault, stalking, human
    trafficking, or abuse of an elder or a dependent adult have been documented
    by one of the following:
    11
    Family Code section 6211 provides, “‘Domestic violence’ is abuse perpetrated against any of
    the following persons,” and proceeds to list relationships that include, “(a) A spouse or former spouse.
    [⁋] (b) A cohabitant or former cohabitant . . . . [⁋] [and] (c) A person with whom the respondent is
    having or has had a dating or engagement relationship . . . .” Under subdivision (a) of section 6203,
    “‘abuse’ means any of the following: [⁋] (1) To intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause
    bodily injury. [⁋] (2) Sexual assault. [⁋] (3) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent