Elmassian v. Flores ( 2021 )
[…] was named in the police report or Tenant Statement and Qualified Third[-
    ]Party Statement regarding the act or acts of domestic violence, sexual assault,
    stalking, human trafficking, or abuse of an elder or dependent adult is not a
    tenant of the same dwelling unit as the tenant or household member.13
    12
    Section 1161.3, subdivision (a)(1)(D), states, “The documentation shall contain, in
    substantially the same form, the following,” and sets forth the language to be used in the tenant and
    qualified third-party statements specified in section 1161.3, subdivision (a)(1)(C).
    13
    Subdivision (b), of section 1161.3 provides, “A landlord may terminate or decline to renew a
    tenancy after the tenant has availed himself or herself of the protections afforded by subdivision (a) if
    both of the following apply: [⁋] (1) Either of the following: [⁋] (A) The tenant allows the person against
    whom the protection order has been issued or who was named in the police report or Tenant Statement
    and Qualified Third[-]Party Statement regarding the act or acts of domestic violence, sexual assault,
    stalking, human trafficking, or abuse of an elder or a dependent adult to visit the property. [⁋] (B) The
    landlord reasonably believes that the presence of the person against whom the protection order has been
    issued or who was named in the police report or Tenant Statement and Qualified Third[-]Party
    Statement regarding the act or acts of domestic violence, sexual assault, stalking, human trafficking, or
    15
    The “Based Upon” Requirement
    The statute states, “. . . . a landlord shall not terminate a tenancy or fail to renew a
    tenancy based upon an act or acts against a tenant . . . that constitute domestic violence . . . .”
    (§ 1161.3, subd. (a).)