Elmassian v. Flores ( 2021 )
[…] (1) The act or acts of domestic violence, sexual assault, stalking, human
    trafficking, or abuse of an elder or a dependent adult have been documented
    by one of the following:
    11
    Family Code section 6211 provides, “‘Domestic violence’ is abuse perpetrated against any of
    the following persons,” and proceeds to list relationships that include, “(a) A spouse or former spouse.
    [⁋] (b) A cohabitant or former cohabitant . . . . [⁋] [and] (c) A person with whom the respondent is
    having or has had a dating or engagement relationship . . . .” Under subdivision (a) of section 6203,
    “‘abuse’ means any of the following: [⁋] (1) To intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause
    bodily injury. [⁋] (2) Sexual assault. [⁋] (3) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent
    serious bodily injury to that person or to another. [⁋] (4) To engage in any behavior that has been or
    could be enjoined pursuant to [Family Code] section 6320.” In turn, section 6320, subdivision (a), of
    the Family Code provides, in part, “[t]he court may issue an ex parte order enjoining a party from . . .
    stalking, threatening, . . . harassing, . . . destroying personal property, . . . or disturbing the peace of the