Elmassian v. Flores ( 2021 )
[…] , 1049 [same].)
    18
    The intent was to preclude using the defense when the eviction was based on reasons
    other than domestic violence, and to allow a tenant-victim to defend against grounds for actions
    which relied on domestic violence acts to prove an unlawful detainer.
    Required Documentation
    For a tenant to be allowed to use the domestic violence defense, the statute requires that
    acts of domestic violence “have been documented.” (§ 1161.3, subd. (a)(1).) In addition to
    stating acts can be documented by a restraining or protective order (§ 1161.3, subd. (a)(1)(A)),
    and by “[d]ocumentation from a qualified third party based on information received by that
    third party while acting in [the party’s] professional capacity” (§ 1161.3, subd. (a)(1)(C)), a
    tenant can provide, “[a] copy of a written report, written within the last 180 days, by a peace
    officer employed by a state or local law enforcement agency acting in his or her official
    capacity, stating that the tenant . . . has filed a report alleging that he or she . . . is a victim of
    domestic violence . . . .” (§ 1161.3, subd. (a)(1)(B)).
    We quickly dispense with the trial court’s reason to bar the domestic violence defense
    due to Oscar’s acts because the May 5 and June 12 documents were “notices only” and “not
    police reports.”