People v. Reyes CA2/1 ( 2021 )
[…] aggravating factors.
    Defendant argues Judge Schneider further misunderstood
    the scope of his discretion because Judge Schneider referred to
    striking or staying the firearm enhancement. Defendant notes,
    correctly, that the law does not permit trial courts to stay
    enhancements in the interest of justice, only to strike them.
    (People v. McQueen (2008) 
    160 Cal.App.4th 27
    , 37 [“a court has
    no authority to stay an enhancement under its ‘discretionary
    sense of justice’ ” but “must either impose it or strike it”];
    § 12022.5, subd. (c) [“The court may, in the interest of justice
    pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or
    6
    dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this
    section. . . .”].)
    Again, defendant forfeited this objection by not raising it
    below. Given, moreover, that Judge Schneider did not stay the
    firearm enhancement, any misstatement of the law could not
    have resulted in an error. Nor can we conceive how his ruling