People v. Reyes CA2/1 ( 2021 )
[…] whether he misunderstood the means by which he could have
    removed that penalty had he been so inclined. (See People v.
    Gutierrez (2014) 
    58 Cal.4th 1354
    , 1391 (Gutierrez) [remand
    unnecessary when record “ ‘clearly indicate[s]’ ” trial court “would
    have reached the same conclusion” had it been aware of the full
    scope of its discretion].)
    In a similar vein, defendant argues that Judge Schneider
    failed to articulate that he had the option to leave the
    enhancement in place, but strike the penalty for that
    enhancement. (See § 1385, subd. (b)(1) [“If the court has the
    authority . . . to strike or dismiss an enhancement, the court may
    instead strike the additional punishment for that enhancement
    in the furtherance of justice . . . .”].)
    Once again, defendant failed to bring this to the trial
    court’s attention, and therefore cannot assert it as a basis for
    reversal here. Further, the fact that Judge Schneider did not
    specifically articulate that he had this discretion does not mean