(Vaillette v. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. (1993)
18 Cal.App.4th 680, 685; see generally Ivanoff v. Bank of America, N.A., supra, 9 Cal.App.5th at p. 726; Graham v. Bank of America, N.A. (2014)
226 Cal.App.4th 594, 618 [the burden of proving a reasonable possibility that the complaint’s defects can be cured by amendment “‘“is squarely on the plaintiff”’”].) 2. Abhari’s Causes of Action for Breach of Contract and Breach of Fiduciary Duty Are Time-barred The statute of limitations for legal malpractice is set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6, subdivision (a) (section 340.6(a)), which provides: “An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be 7 commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first.”6 Section 340.6(a) further provides, “[T]he time for commencement of legal action shall not exceed four years except that the period shall be tolled during the time that any of the following exist: [¶] (1) The plaintiff has not sustained actual injury. . . .” “Actual injury occurs when the client suffers any loss or injury legally cognizable as damages in a legal malpractice action based on the asserted errors or omissions. . . . [S]ection 340.6, subdivision (a)(1), will not toll the limitations period once the client can plead damages that