The People v. Rodriguez ( 2013 )
[…] duplicative as the prosecutor requested, was that the prosecutor‟s decision to seek a
    superseding indictment against Rodriguez following the grant of Solis‟s motion to
    dismiss under section 995 and while Rodriguez’s own similar motion was pending,
    represented an improper effort to avoid operation of the two-dismissal rule of section
    1387. That concern was an eminently reasonable one, and we cannot say Judge Briseno
    erred in ruling as he did.
    10
    3. The Dismissal of the First Indictment was not “Excusable Neglect” Under Section
    1387.1
    The prosecutor‟s final assertion is that Judge Briseno‟s dismissal order
    constituted excusable neglect under section 1387.1. That section provides that “[w]here
    an offense is a violent felony, as defined in Section 667.5 and the prosecution has had
    two prior dismissals, as defined in Section 1387, the people shall be permitted one
    additional opportunity to refile charges where either of the prior dismissals under Section
    1387 were due solely to excusable neglect.” The statute defines excusable neglect to
    include “error on the part of the court, prosecution, law enforcement agency, or
    witnesses.” (§ 1387.1, subd. (b).)
    As we have already explained, the prosecutor has failed to demonstrate