We disagree. As we explain, substantial evidence supports the jury’s implicit determination in convicting defendant in counts 1, 5, 6, and 7, that defendant willfully and knowingly made false statements with the specific intent to deceive as alleged in counts 1, 5, 6, and 7. 1. The Intent to Defraud Element of Defendant’s Convictions (a) Count 1 (Aid by Misrepresentation) Defendant was convicted in count 1 of obtaining or retaining public assistance, or aid, by misrepresentation, in violation of subdivision (c)(2) of section 10980 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. The statute is violated, “Whenever any person has, willfully and knowingly, with the intent to deceive, by means of false statement or representation, or by failing to disclose a material fact . . . obtained or retained aid under the provisions of this division [(Welf & Inst. Code, § 10000 et. seq.)] for himself or herself or for a child not in fact entitled thereto,” in an amount over $950. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 10980, subd. (c)(2), italics added.) Thus, the specific intent to deceive is a necessary element of the crime of aid by misrepresentation.