In re the Marriage of DARLENE C.
[…] A trial court’s ruling on a motion to set aside a judgment is reviewed for
    abuse of discretion. (In re Marriage of Varner (1997) 
    55 Cal.App.4th 128
    ,
    138.) The trial court’s factual findings are reviewed under the substantial
    evidence test. (In re Marriage of Rossin (2009) 
    172 Cal.App.4th 725
    , 734; In
    re Marriage of Duffy (2001) 
    91 Cal.App.4th 923
    , 931.)
    7
    The linchpin of Darlene’s argument that the court abused its discretion
    is that the default judgment was in violation of section 580. Subdivision (a)
    of that section provides:
    “The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer,
    cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the
    statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement
    provided for by Section 425.115; but in any other case, the
    court may grant the plaintiff any relief consistent with the
    case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue.
    The court may impose liability, regardless of whether the
    theory upon which liability is sought to be imposed involves
    legal or equitable principles.” (§ 580, subd. (a).)
    Relying on Sass v. Cohen (2019) 
    32 Cal.App.5th 1032
    , review granted May 22,
    2019, S255262, Darlene argues that after the court set aside the default
    judgment, it had only two options: “(1) reduce the default judgment to the