Karton v. Musick, Peeler, Garrett LLP ( 2022 )
[…] The setoff motion does not clearly state a procedural
    ground for the motion. The notice of motion states that it is
    “brought on the grounds that the Law Corporation has cross-
    demands that substantially exceed the amounts of [the Musick
    Peeler] judgments.” It further states that it is based on the
    supporting memorandum of points and authorities, which
    includes citations to sections 431.70 and 724.010, discussed
    below. When the trial court raised the issue during the hearing,
    the Law Corporation’s counsel asserted that the motion is
    authorized by section 431.70. It reasserts the point on appeal.
    17
    We agree with Musick Peeler that section 431.70 does not
    authorize the setoff motion.
    Section 431.70 provides in relevant part: “Where cross-
    demands for money have existed between persons at any point
    in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of
    limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such
    person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense
    of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as
    they equal each other, notwithstanding that an independent
    action asserting the person’s claim would at the time of filing
    the answer be barred by the statute of limitations. If the cross-
    demand would otherwise be barred by the statute of limitations,
    the relief accorded under this section shall not exceed the value
    of the relief granted to the other party. . . . For the purposes of
    this section, a money judgment is a ‘demand for money.’ ”
    As its plain language indicates, section 431.70 authorizes
    a party who has been sued and has a “cross-demand[ ] for
    money” against the plaintiff to “assert in the answer the defense
    of payment.” (§ 431.70.) Thus, “a setoff claim [made under