People v. Lopez CA2/6 ( 2022 )
[…] appointed. Lopez expressed reluctance to accept further delay,
    but ultimately agreed.
    The trial court found there was no substantial evidence
    of a change of circumstances that would merit further inquiry.
    The court did not appoint experts to evaluate Lopez’s
    competence to stand trial for a second time.
    Three months later, Lopez’s counsel again expressed
    doubt about Lopez’s competence to stand trial. Counsel later
    told the trial court that he was not pursuing the matter.
    5
    (b) Discussion
    Section 1367, subdivision (a) provides in part: “A person
    shall not be tried or adjudged to punishment . . . while that
    person is mentally incompetent. A defendant is mentally
    incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of a
    mental health disorder or developmental disability, the
    defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal
    proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a
    rational manner.”
    The defendant has a right to a hearing on his present
    sanity if he produces substantial evidence that he is incapable
    of understanding the nature of the proceedings against him or
    of assisting in his defense. (People v. Rodas (2018) 
    6 Cal.5th 219