In re K.A. CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] v. Superior Court (Alvarez) (1997) 
    14 Cal.4th 968
    , 974 [noting “wobbler”
    offenses are “crimes that, in the trial court’s discretion, may be sentenced
    alternately as felonies or misdemeanors”]; Alvarez, at p. 974, fn. 4 [citing
    Vehicle Code section 20001 as an example of a wobbler].)
    When a minor is found to have committed a wobbler, the juvenile court
    “shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” (§ 702.) The court
    is required to make an “explicit declaration” whether such an offense is a
    2      Section 602 provides in relevant part, “[A]ny minor who is between 12
    years of age and 17 years of age, inclusive, when he or she violates any law of
    this state . . . defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew
    based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may
    adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court.” (§ 602, subd. (a).)
    4
    felony or a misdemeanor. (In re Raymundo M. (2020) 
    52 Cal.App.5th 78
    , 92;
    Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.780(e)(5) [providing in part that “the court
    must . . . expressly declare on the record that it has made such consideration,