King v. May-Wesely CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] (§ 3439.03.) Even if the
    initial delivery of the promissory note is treated as an unperformed promise, that promise
    had been performed long before the trial when May-Wesely paid off the note in March
    2017. Thus, the promise to pay for the shares was not “an unperformed promise” for
    purposes of section 3439.03.
    D.     Remedy
    Both the July 2016 transfer of $170,000 from House to May-Wesely and the April
    2015 transfer of House’s shares in Pollination Inc. to the corporation are voidable as to
    King pursuant to section 3439.05, subdivision (a). The remedies a creditor may obtain
    under the UVTA are addressed in section 3439.07. “In an action for relief against a
    transfer … under [the UVTA], a creditor, subject to the limitations in Section 3439.08,
    may obtain: [¶] (1) Avoidance of the transfer … to the extent necessary to satisfy the
    creditor’s claim.” (§ 3439.07, subd. (a).) Under this provision, King is entitled to a
    judgment declaring the two transfers void. However, because the trial court did not reach
    the question of how the limitations in section 3439.08 apply to the facts of this case, that