King v. May-Wesely CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] voidable as to present and future creditors if it was made “[w]ith actual intent to hinder,
    delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” (§ 3439.04, subd. (a)(1).) A nonexclusive
    list of factors relevant to determining the debtor’s actual intent is contained in subdivision
    (b) of section 3439.04.
    Even without actual fraudulent intent, a transfer is voidable as to present creditors
    under the constructive fraud test. (Ahart, Cal. Practice Guide: Enforcing Judgments and
    Debts (The Rutter Group 2021) ¶ 3:326, p. 3-131 (Enforcing Judgments).) Subdivision
    (a) of section 3439.05 provides:
    “A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a
    creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation
    was incurred if [1] the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation
    without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer
    or obligation and [2] the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor
    became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.”
    Insolvency is addressed in section 3439.02 and exists “if, at a fair valuation, the
    sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than the sum of the debtor’s assets.” (§ 3439.02,
    subd. (a); Enforcing Judgments, supra, ¶ 3:327, p. 3-132.) Value is defined by section
    3439.03: