People v. Segundo CA ( 2021 )
[…] and remand so that the trial court can properly exercise its discretion.4
    III. DISPOSITION
    The no contact order is reversed and the matter is remanded to the trial court for
    the limited purpose of determining whether to impose a no contact order under section
    136.2(i)(1) or any other applicable section. The trial court is directed to prepare an
    amended abstract of judgment and new no contact order, if any, and forward them to the
    4  As Segundo notes, it is also possible that the trial court’s intention was to
    impose a no contact order pursuant to section 1202.05, subdivision (a), which provides
    that whenever a person is sentenced for certain crimes against minors (including those
    under section 288), “the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the
    child victim.” The trial court’s order here, however, was framed in terms of contact, not
    visitation. (See People v. Scott (2012) 
    203 Cal.App.4th 1303
    , 1318 [section 1202.05’s
    “sole effect is to prevent personal encounters, without court approval, between a ‘child