Singh v. Prasifka CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] eligible for a physician’s and surgeon’s certificate” (italics added).
    Section 2177, subdivision (c)(2), provides one exception to this
    four-attempt rule: “Notwithstanding paragraph (1), an applicant
    who obtains a passing score on all parts of Step 3 . . . in more
    than four attempts and who meets the requirements of
    1     Undesignated statutory references are to the Business and
    Professions Code.
    3
    Section 2135.5 shall be eligible to be considered for issuance of a
    physician’s and surgeon’s certificate.” The exception under
    section 2135.5, however, is for physicians who are licensed in
    another state. It requires, among other things, that the applicant
    “hold an unlimited and unrestricted license as a physician and
    surgeon in another state and has held that license continuously
    for a minimum of four years prior to the date of application.”
    (§ 2135.5, subd. (a).) Because Singh did not meet the
    requirements of section 2135.5, he did not qualify for the
    exception to the four-attempt rule.
    In November 2017 Singh wrote the Medical Board. He
    stated that, as a result of “a learning disability,” he was “unable