People v. Frenes CA4/2 ( 2021 )
[…] including the primary activities element. (People v. Sengpadychith, 
    supra,
     26 Cal.4th at
    p. 324; People v. Martinez, supra, 158 Cal.App.4th at p. 1330; People v. Nguyen, supra,
    61 Cal.4th at p. 1068; People v. Prunty, supra, 62 Cal.4th at p. 82; People v. Vy, supra,
    122 Cal.App.4th at p. 1226.)
    X.
    SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE OF WITNESS-KILLING MURDER
    SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCE
    Defendant contends there was insufficient evidence to support the witness-killing
    special circumstance (§ 190.2, subdivision (a)(10)). We disagree.
    The witness-killing special circumstance is stated in subdivision (a)(10) of section
    190.2, as follows: “The victim was a witness to a crime who was intentionally killed for
    the purpose of preventing his or her testimony in any criminal or juvenile proceeding, and
    the killing was not committed during the commission or attempted commission, of the
    crime to which he or she was a witness; or the victim was a witness to a crime and was
    intentionally killed in retaliation for his or her testimony in any criminal or juvenile
    proceeding.” (Italics added.)
    The trial court instructed the jury on the witness-killing special circumstance by
    giving CALCRIM No. 725, as follows: “The defendant is charged with the special
    50
    circumstance, murder of a witness in violation of Penal Code section 190.2, sub (a), sub