People v. Frenes CA4/2 ( 2021 )
[…] offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such
    cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated. . . . [T]he
    defendant may be convicted of any number of the offenses charged . . . ; provided, that
    the court in which a case is triable, in the interests of justice and for good cause shown,
    may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory
    pleading be tried separately . . . .” (Italics added.)
    Under section 954.1, “[i]n cases in which two or more different offenses of the
    same class of crimes or offenses have been charged together in the same accusatory
    pleading, or where two or more accusatory pleadings charging offenses of the same class
    of crimes or offenses have been consolidated, evidence concerning one offense or
    offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly
    charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact.” (Italics added.)
    The California Supreme Court has construed the words, “‘same class of crimes or
    offenses,’” within the meaning of section 954 as “‘“offenses possessing common
    characteristics or attributes.”’” (People v. Kemp, supra, 55 Cal.2d at p. 476.) Robbery