People v. Frenes CA4/2 ( 2021 )
[…] Defendant has had a fair
    trial and no miscarriage of justice has resulted. (Pinter-Brown v. Regents of University of
    California (2020) 
    48 Cal.App.5th 55
    , 100.)
    38
    VIII.
    INSTRUCTION ON DEFENDANT’S GANG’S PRIMARY ACTIVITIES
    Defendant contends the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the
    elements of the predicate crimes qualifying as primary activities of the SSC gang.
    Defendant asserts the trial court thus failed to instruct on each element of the gang special
    circumstance.
    The jury found true the gang special circumstance (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(22)), which
    authorizes a defendant to be sentenced to “death or imprisonment in the state prison for
    life without the possibility of parole” if “[t]he defendant intentionally killed the victim
    while the defendant was an active participant in a criminal street gang, as defined
    in subdivision (f) of [s]ection 186.22, and the murder was carried out to further the
    activities of the criminal street gang.” (§ 190.2, subd.