People v. Frenes CA4/2 ( 2021 )
[…] In addition, the court stated that both the robbery and murder offenses had
    inflammatory elements. The trial court noted the preference was for joint trials, and
    defendant had not made a clear showing of a danger of undue prejudice, required for
    severance.
    3
    It appears the two minute orders dated November 29, 3018, incorrectly indicate
    that both the motion to consolidate and motion to sever were denied, whereas the
    reporter’s transcript states the motion to consolidate was granted and the motion to sever
    was denied.
    13
    B. Applicable Law
    Section 954 states regarding consolidation and severance that “[a]n accusatory
    pleading may charge . . . two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or
    offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such
    cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated. . . . [T]he
    defendant may be convicted of any number of the offenses charged . . . ; provided, that
    the court in which a case is triable, in the interests of justice and for good cause shown,
    may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory
    pleading be tried separately . . . .” (Italics added.)
    Under section 954.1, “[i]n cases in which two or more different offenses of the
    same class of crimes or offenses have been charged together in the same accusatory
    pleading, or where two or more accusatory pleadings charging offenses of the same class