AWI Builders v. Alliant Consulting CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] bank and tax information.
    33
    the declaration does not provide evidence that any of the defendants
    gathered confidential material from Hawk.
    Plaintiffs argue that even without Mr. Mekikyan’s declaration,
    “[a] reasonable inference may be drawn that at least some of the
    documents gathered by Alliant were non-payroll records, to which
    [plaintiffs] had a reasonable expectation of privacy,” because Schott
    never testified that Alliant gathered only payroll records. But a
    reasonable inference must have some basis in the evidence. (Evid.
    Code, § 600, subd. (b) [“An inference is a deduction of fact that may
    logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts
    found or otherwise established in the action”].) And, while it is true
    that Schott never explicitly testified that Alliant gathered only payroll
    records, the only documents or information to which she referred in her
    testimony were payroll records; there was no testimony about the