AWI Builders v. Alliant Consulting CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] project.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 16000.)
    The contractor must inform the body awarding the contract of the
    location of the payroll records and, as relevant here, those records must
    be “available for inspection at all reasonable hours at the principal
    office of the contractor” as follows: (1) they must be “made available for
    inspection or furnished upon request to a representative of the body
    awarding the contract and the Division of Labor Standards
    6
    Enforcement [DLSE] of the Department of Industrial Relations” (Lab.
    Code, § 1776, subd. (b)(2)); (2) they must be made available to the public
    if requested (although the request must be made through either the
    body awarding the contract or DLSE)3 (Lab. Code, § 1776, subd. (b)(2));
    and (3) “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, . . . law
    enforcement agencies investigating violations of law shall, upon
    request, be provided nonredacted copies” of the payroll records (Lab.
    Code, § 1776, subd. (f)(1)). These requirements to maintain the payroll
    records and allow inspection must be reflected in the contract for the
    public work. (Lab. Code, § 1776, subd. (i).)
    The body that awarded the contract for a public work must “take