AWI Builders v. Alliant Consulting CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] gathering of any non-payroll-related confidential information.
    Second, even if Alliant acted under color of law when it obtained
    the time sheets and sign-in sheets from the locked cabinet in AWI’s job
    site trailer (although it is clear that it did not do so at the behest of the
    OC district attorney’s office, as explained in fn. 10, ante), there was no
    unlawful search. By accepting a public work construction job—and by
    signing the contract for the Medical Center project—AWI agreed to
    comply with Labor Code section 1776. That statute provides that
    payroll records “shall be available for inspection at all reasonable hours
    at the principal office of the contractor.” (Lab. Code, § 1776, subd. (b).)
    Therefore, AWI did not have a reasonable expectation of privacy with
    34
    respect to its on-site office to the extent it was storing its payroll records
    there.
    In short, because plaintiffs did not have a reasonable expectation