AWI Builders v. Alliant Consulting CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] AWI’s and CCC’s compliance with labor laws, particularly the
    10
    prevailing wage law, with regard to Riverside’s public works
    construction projects. Schott conducted a similar meeting with Mr.
    Mekikyan regarding the PD project on May 7, 2014. At both meetings,
    Schott provided to Mr. Mekikyan three-page checklists for AWI and for
    CCC setting forth labor law requirements applicable to each contract.
    Each checklist included a paragraph stating that contractors and
    subcontractors were required under Labor Code section 1776 to keep
    accurate payroll records and that those records “shall be made available
    for inspection at all reasonable hours at the principal office of the
    contractor/subcontractor . . . pursuant to Labor Code Section 1776.”
    Each checklist was signed by the payroll officer for AWI or CCC. The
    payroll officers for both AWI and CCC also signed a “Certification of
    Understanding and Authorization” for both the Medical Center project