People v. Murillo CA4/3 ( 2021 )
[…] late in booking evidence on unrelated cases.” He also questioned whether the evidence
    4
    of Avalos’ booking practices would have been admissible had it been available at the
    time of appellant’s trial. The judge said he was skeptical about that prospect absent
    evidence Avalos’ booking practices were intentionally deceptive or rose to the level of
    criminal misconduct.
    DISCUSSION
    Appellant contends the trial court erred in summarily denying his petition
    for vacatur without issuing an order to show cause. We agree.
    Section 1473.6 states, “(a) Any person no longer unlawfully imprisoned or
    restrained may prosecute a motion to vacate a judgment for any of the following reasons:
    “(1) Newly discovered evidence of fraud by a government official that
    completely undermines the prosecution’s case, is conclusive, and points unerringly to his
    or her innocence.
    “(2) Newly discovered evidence that a government official testified falsely
    at the trial that resulted in the conviction and that the testimony of the government
    official was substantially probative on the issue of guilt or punishment.
    “(3) Newly discovered evidence of misconduct by a government official
    committed in the underlying case that resulted in fabrication of evidence that was
    substantially material and probative on the issue of guilt or punishment. Evidence of
    misconduct in other cases is not sufficient to warrant relief under this paragraph.
    “(b) For purposes of this section, ‘newly discovered evidence’ is evidence
    that could not have been discovered with reasonable diligence prior to judgment.