38 Cal.App.5th 206, 213 [“We may disregard any factual contention not supported by a proper citation to the record”].) 6 make the objection in the first place.”’” (People v. Braxton (2004)
34 Cal.4th 798, 813; see also People v. Ramirez (2006)
39 Cal.4th 398, 450.) If the trial court had denied mother’s motion on the perjury ground, it would not have abused its discretion. “The crime of perjury requires proof that the perjurer acted with specific intent to make a false statement under oath.” (People v. Meza (1987)
188 Cal.App.3d 1631, 1647; see Pen. Code, § 118 [“Every person who, having taken an oath . . . , willfully and contrary to the oath, states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false . . . is guilty of perjury”].) Mother does not refer us to any intentionally false statement by father at the August 13, 2019 hearing. At most, father did not disclose his prospective employment.