Universal Psychiatric Med. Center v. WCAB CA2/3 ( 2013 )
[…] find that Universal did authorize Premier to dismiss its liens is irrelevant to Universal,
    however relevant it may be to the Premier Providers. In fact, there is evidence that
    Universal cannot be included in the class of Premier Providers.
    If the evidence is irrelevant, and is hence inadmissible,1 the decision of the WCAB
    cannot be, and is not, supported by substantial evidence. Therefore, we annul the
    WCAB‟s decision and remand with directions to vacate the dismissal of Universal‟s
    liens. (Lab. Code, § 5952, subd. (d).)2
    1
    “No evidence is admissible except relevant evidence.” (Ev. Code, § 350.)
    2
    “The review by the court shall not be extended further than to determine, based
    upon the entire record which shall be certified by the appeals board, whether:… (d) The
    order, decision, or award was not supported by substantial evidence.” (Lab. Code, §
    5952, subd. (d).)
    2
    PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    1.     The Civil Actions Against Premier and the Role of the Law Firm of Riley & Reiner
    In 2002, the California Insurance Guarantee Corporation Association initiated a