We review a trial court’s decision to deny probation for abuse of discretion. (People v. Superior Court (Du) (1992)
5 Cal. App. 4th 822, 831 (Du).) An abuse of discretion is shown only when the court’s decision exceeds the bounds of reason. (People v. Superior Court (Dorsey) (1996)
50 Cal. App. 4th 1216, 1225.) The burden is on the appellant to demonstrate the trial court’s decision was arbitrary and irrational. (Du,
id. at p. 831.)Caceres falls woefully short of this standard. The trial court correctly noted Caceres was presumptively ineligible for probation. Penal Code section 462 provides that “(a) Except in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall not be granted to any person who is convicted of a burglary of an inhabited dwelling house . . . or the inhabited portion of any other building.” Under these circumstances, the court must evaluate the criteria in California Rules of Court, rule 4.413 (c), to determine whether the statutory limitation on probation is overcome; and if it is, the court should then apply the criteria in rule 4.414 to decide whether to grant probation.