“The right to voir dire the jury is not constitutional, but a means to achieve the end of an impartial jury. [Citation.]” (People v. Ramos (2004)
34 Cal. 4th 494, 512.) “As long as the essential elements of a jury trial are preserved, including” impartiality, the Legislature may impose reasonable regulations or conditions on the right to a jury trial. (Id. at p. 513.) The court is required to conduct the initial voir dire of prospective jurors in criminal cases. (Code Civ. Proc., § 223.) Upon completion of this preliminary examination, “counsel for each party shall have the right to examine, by oral and direct questioning, any or all of the prospective jurors. The court may, in the exercise of its discretion, limit the oral and direct questioning of prospective jurors by counsel. The court may specify the maximum amount of time that counsel for each party may question an individual juror, or may specify an aggregate amount of time for each party, which can 15 then be allocated among the prospective jurors by counsel. . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 223.) We have observed that the adequacy of voir dire is a matter “‘“‘not easily subject to appellate review. The trial judge’s function at this point in the trial is not unlike that of the jurors later on in the trial.